Back to blog

Healthy Breakfast Ideas Under 300 Calories

E
EatEasier Team
Author
March 14, 20266 min read
Overview of Healthy Breakfast Ideas Under 300 Calories: Six measured options, Choose for the morning you have, Make one repeatable batch

These six breakfasts use stated ingredient weights rather than a photograph's implied portion. Each reference calculation comes in below 300 kcal for the listed ingredients. That threshold is a comparison, not a recommendation that every person should eat a breakfast this size.

Six measured options

BreakfastkcalProtein gCarbohydrate gFat gFiber g
Yogurt, strawberries and oats21021.427.12.34.1
Egg, whole-wheat toast and tomato23412.121.311.43.6
Milk oats with banana21210.738.72.44.5
Yogurt with banana and chia22019.828.64.05.5
Oats, strawberries and chia22411.637.14.06.9
Yogurt, berries and measured almonds21921.217.08.53.9

The totals are calculated from USDA SR Legacy reference records, checked on October 2, 2026. They are not laboratory measurements or brand-specific labels. Added butter, sweeteners, different milk and a larger serving change the totals. Keep the method attached to the numbers rather than repeating them as exact claims.

Calculated energy for six stated breakfast portions, each below 300 kilocalories in the reference calculation

Ingredients and method for each

Yogurt, strawberries and oats

170 g yogurt, greek, plain, nonfat (includes foods for usda's food distribution program) (FDC 170894), 100 g strawberries, raw (FDC 167762), 20 g oats (includes foods for usda's food distribution program) (FDC 169705). Layer the yogurt and berries; serve oats separately or soften them in the refrigerator.

Egg, whole-wheat toast and tomato

50 g egg, whole, raw, fresh (FDC 171287), 40 g bread, whole-wheat, commercially prepared (FDC 172688), 100 g tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average (FDC 170457), 5 g oil, olive, salad or cooking (FDC 171413). Cook the egg fully with the measured oil, then serve beside toast and washed tomato.

Milk oats with banana

30 g oats (includes foods for usda's food distribution program) (FDC 169705), 150 g milk, nonfat, fluid, with added vitamin a and vitamin d (fat free or skim) (FDC 171269), 50 g bananas, raw (FDC 173944). Cook oats using the milk and extra water as needed; add the measured banana at serving.

Yogurt with banana and chia

170 g yogurt, greek, plain, nonfat (includes foods for usda's food distribution program) (FDC 170894), 80 g bananas, raw (FDC 173944), 10 g seeds, chia seeds, dried (FDC 170554). Combine plain yogurt and sliced banana, then stir in chia. Keep refrigerated if prepared ahead.

Oats, strawberries and chia

30 g oats (includes foods for usda's food distribution program) (FDC 169705), 150 g milk, nonfat, fluid, with added vitamin a and vitamin d (fat free or skim) (FDC 171269), 100 g strawberries, raw (FDC 167762), 5 g seeds, chia seeds, dried (FDC 170554). Soften the oats and chia with milk in the refrigerator or cook the oat base and add berries at serving.

Yogurt, berries and measured almonds

170 g yogurt, greek, plain, nonfat (includes foods for usda's food distribution program) (FDC 170894), 100 g strawberries, raw (FDC 167762), 15 g nuts, almonds (FDC 170567). Serve yogurt and strawberries with the almonds in a separate small cup; check nut allergies.

Weigh the yogurt, oats and topping separately before comparing breakfast estimates

Choose for the morning you have

For a short commute, a cold yogurt bowl may be convenient if you can keep it refrigerated. For a morning at home, a fully cooked egg and toast may be easier to enjoy without packing. For a later breakfast, consider whether the portion is substantial enough for the gap; the title is not a rule to stop eating when you remain hungry.

Protein and fiber differ across these examples even when energy is similar. A measured almond topping differs from a large handful. The same milk-oat bowl made with a plant drink may have a different protein total. Read the label before treating a swap as equivalent.

Make one repeatable batch

Prepare dry oat or nut portions ahead, but keep dairy and prepared wet mixtures cold. Wash and trim berries with clean utensils. Do not pack a perishable breakfast for a full workday without a fridge or reliable cold source.

For cooked eggs, follow safe cooking guidance and avoid using appearance alone as proof of food safety. For any prepared breakfast, date the container and follow the shortest ingredient storage guidance. A jar with a lid does not make yogurt shelf-stable.

Put breakfast beside the rest of the day

Use the planner to choose breakfast and the meals that follow it. The recipe catalog gives other ingredient combinations, while the macro calculator explains arithmetic. A daily target should fit the person and circumstance; the table cannot set one.

The breakfast book has a free sample and a current one-time purchase option. It is separate from the software's credit plans on pricing. Choose a guide when you want a reusable reading resource, or open the planner when you want to organize the week.

Questions about these breakfasts

Can I add coffee or a sweetener?

Yes, but include milk, sugar or other additions in your estimate. Black coffee and a sweetened milk drink are different entries.

What if I need more food?

Increase appropriate portions or add a suitable side. The examples illustrate the title; they do not prescribe a restrictive breakfast.

Can I use a different yogurt?

Use its label and measured serving. Sweetened or higher-fat products need a different calculation.

Are the numbers exact?

No. They are reference estimates from the listed foods and weights. Real products, cooking yield and portions vary.

Sources and methods

USDA FoodData Central: reference dataset and identifiers

FDA: using serving sizes and labels

FDA: egg preparation and safety

Next step

Turn this idea into your real plan for the week

Organize a week in the planner, read a free book sample or compare plans for assistant help.

Tags

calories weight losshealthnutritionwellnessdiet
E

EatEasier Team

The EatEasier team brings you the best meal planning tips, healthy recipes, and time-saving kitchen hacks.

Ready for the next step?

Turn this article into a practical plan

Choose a few meals in the weekly planner. Browse the cooking books and their free three-page samples, or compare current plans when you want assistant help.